PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Time Zone GMT-5: Lima (Peru), Bogota (Colombia)

09:00-09:10

INAUGURATION
XVIII MEETING OF THE CLADEA INFORMATION CENTERS GROUP
"GAPS AND TRANSCENDENCE OF INFORMATION IN THE DECISION-MAKING OF BUSINESS SCHOOLS"

Auditorium A
Speakers:
- Cecilia Alegre, CLADEA Information Center Coordinator
- Andrés Toledo, President of CLADEA

09:00-09:10

09:10-10:30

PLENARY SESSION 1
RELEVANCE OF INFORMATION CENTERS IN THE SUSTAINABILITY OF BUSINESS SCHOOLS: GIVING ANSWERS TO THE ISSUES OF CI

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Liliana Luchi, Director, IAE Business School Library  (Argentina)

Speakers:
- Beulah Muller, Gordon Institute of Business Science University of Pretoria, African Business School Library Cluster
- Rajendra Munoo, Singapore Management University, APBSLG
- Michael Hemment, Baker Libray, HBS, ABLD
- Corey Seeman, University of Michigan, ABLD
- Thorsten Meyer, German National Library of Economics, EBSLG
- Nikolaus Berger, Vienna University of Economics and Business, EBSLG



10:30-10:50

CONFERENCE
HOW TO REINVENT THE PROCESSES IN THE INFORMATION CENTERS?

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Miriam Pirela, Director, Lorenzo Mendoza Fleury Library (Venezuela)

Good practices: IESE
Speaker:
- Carina Huguet, Director of the Information Center, IESE Business School (Spain)

10:30-10:50

11:00-11:30

Interpretive Simulation Plenary Session
Auditorium A



11:30-12:00

Proquest Plenary Session
Auditorium A

11:30-12:00

12:00-13:00

PANEl
DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OF ORGANIZATIONS: ROLE OF THE STATE AND BUSINESS SCHOOLS

Auditorium A
Moderators:
- Diego Cardona, General Director, Online Modality International University of Ecuador
- César Cam Gensollen, Professor and General Manager of C4C Business Solutions

Speakers:
- Miguel Porrúa - IDB Director of Digital Society Maria Isabel Mejìa - Director of Digital Society of CAF
- Tito Crissien, Minister of Sciences, Innovation and Technology of Colombia



13:00-14:00

Free Time

13:00-14:00

14:00-15:00

PLENARY SESSION 2
INFORMATION CENTERS AS A STRATEGIC UNIT IN BUSINESS SCHOOLS

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Dr. Alberto Zapater, Executive President of the Pacific Chamber

Speakers:
- Mtro. Luis Gustavo Padilla Montes, Rector of the University Center for Economic-Administrative Sciences (CUCEA) University of Guadalajara
- Víctor Aguilar, Dean, University of Cuenca (Ecuador)
- José Martínez Villavicencio, Technologist of Costa Rica, Coordinator, Research Center - CIADEG

15:00-16:00

CONFERENCE
ROLE OF LIBRARIES IN THE DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OF BUSINESS SCHOOLS

Auditorium A
Presenter:
- Cecilia Alegre, Coordinator of the Information Centers Association

Speaker:
- Jose Vladimir Burgos Aguilar National Director of Libraries, Tecnológico de Monterrey



15:00-16:00

16:00-17:00

CONFERENCE
STRATEGIES FOR REMOTE INVESTIGATION AND GLOBALIZATION OF INFORMATION CENTERS

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Gisela Díaz

Speaker:
- Andrés Felipe Echavarria Ramírez Director of the Library System, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Bogotá

17:00-17:10

CLOSURE
XVIII Meeting of the Grouping of Information Centers

Auditorium A
Speaker:
- Cecilia Alegre, Coordinator of the Information Centers Association
- Manuel Ortíz de Zevallos, Executive Director of CLADEA



17:00-17:10

17:10-17:25

SOCIAL ACTIVITY
Auditorium A



08:00-08:05

OPENING
XIX DOCTORAL COLLOQUIUM

Auditorium A
Moderators:
- Andrés Toledo, President of CLADEA
- José Antonio Robles, Ph.D., Chair Doctoral Colloquium CLADEA 2021

08:00-08:05

08:05-12:40

CONFERENCE
Communicating our theses: Academic writing and peer review

Auditorium A
Speaker:
- Dr. Gareth Rees ESAN University

Presentation of Doctoral Projects
Room 1, Room 2, Room 3

Sponsored Special Session
Auditorium A
(12:10-12:40)



12:40-12:50

BREAK

12:40-12:50

12:50-13:00

INAUGURATION
56° INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS # CLADEA2021

Auditorium A
Speakers:
- Andrés Toledo, President, CLADEA
- Manuel Ortiz de Zevallos, Executive Director, CLADEA
- Dr. Osmar Zavaleta, Acting Dean, EGADE Business School
- Dr. Raúl Montalvo, Director EGADE Business School - Guadalajara Headquarters


13:00-13:50

PLENARY SESSION 1
INNOVATION, CONSCIOUS BUSINESS AND THE FUTURE OF EDUCATION

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Raúl Montalvo, Director Guadalajara Sede, EGADE BUSINESS SCHOOL

Speaker:
- José Medina Mora, national president COPARMEX - Employers' Confederation of the Mexican Republic



13:00-13:50

13:50-14:00

BREAK

14:00-14:50

PANEL
Loyalty and retention techniques for Business Schools in uncertain times

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Mónica Lopez, Director of Postgraduate School of Management University CETYS (Mexico)

Speakers:
- Thami Ghorfi, President, ESCA Ecole de Management (Morocco)
- Gisela Veritier, General Director, ICDA Business School - Catholic University of Córdoba (Argentina)
- Octavio Ibarra - UNINORTE (Colombia)

BREAK
(14:50-15:00)

Presentation of Papers
Track 1
- Economics, Finance and Accounting
Room 1, Room 2, Room 3
(14:00-15:30)

AACSB Plenary Session
Auditorium A
(15:00-15:30)


14:00-14:50

15:30-16:20

PANEL
Gamification in teaching-learning processes

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Juan Carlos Sosa, Dean School of Business and Entrepeneurship Ana G. Mendez University (Puerto Rico)

Speakers:
- Alejandra Falco - Director of Business Administration Master - UCEMA - (Argentina)



16:20-16:30

BREAK

16:20-16:30

16:30-17:20

PLENARY SESSION 2
Fragility of Traditional Educational Models: Disruption and innovation in Higher Education

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Armando Barrios, Dean of the Economy and Business Area Technological Institute of Santo Domingo INTEC (Dominican Republic)

Speakers:
- William Hardin, Dean, Florida International University (USA)
- Claudia Flores, Dean, Business School - UNITEC (Honduras)
- Alexander Gotthard - Director of the School of Administration - Pontificia Universidad Javeriana - (Colombia)



17:20-17:30

BREAK

17:20-17:30

17:30-18:30

Presentation of Papers
Track 11
- Cases
Room 1

MEETING
Latin American Network of Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Moderator:
- Adriana Bonomo, Coordinator of RLIE-CLADEA
Room 2

08:00-09:30

Presentation of Papers
Track 4

- Entrepreneurship and SMEs (Europe)
Room 1

Presentation of Papers
Track 6
- Marketing
Room 2

08:00-09:30

09:30-10:00

CESIM Plenary Session
Auditorium A



10:00-10:50

PLENARY SESSION 3
Post COVID Impact on Business Schools. Cases: LATAM, EUROPE, NORTH AMERICA and ASIA

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Yvon desportes, Montpellier Business School (France)

Introduction: EQUAL Research Results Jérôme Chabanne-Rive, Managing Director, iaelyon School of Management and Chairman, EQUAL Network

Speakers:
- Jérôme Chabanne-Rive, Managing Director, iaelyon School of Management and Chairman, EQUAL Network
- Zita Kelemen, Dean, Corvinus University (Hungary)
- Thomas Cosse, Associate Dean for International Business Programs, at Robins School of Business,
- Prof. Hong Junjie, Vice President, University of International Business & Economics - UIBE (China)

10:00-10:50

10:50-11:00

BREAK

11:00-11:30

Plenary Session COMPANY GAME
Practical experiences of application of business simulators for the evaluation of students' competencies.

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Alberto Marín, Director of CompanyGame
- Dr. Jorge González, Director of the International Center for Cases, Tecnológico de Monterrey (Mexico)
- Dr. Wilfredo Giraldo, ACBSP Latin America Operations Director - Director of the Institute for Business Quality of the USMP (Peru)



11:00-11:30

11:30-13:00

Presentation of Papers
Track 2
- Leadership and Human Capital Management
Room 1, Room 2, Room 3

Euromonitor International Special Session
Auditorium A
(12:50-13:00)



13:00-13:30

BREAK

13:00-13:30

13:30-14:20

PLENARY SESSION 4
Do we really know what profile of graduates the job market requires? Schools of Business, society and reality

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Jorge Talavera, President, ESAN University Lima - Peru

Speakers:
- John Quelch, Dean, University of Miami; Genevive Poulingue, Skema Business School (Brazil)
- Glenda, Senior Economist at OECD



14:20-14:30

BREAK

14:20-14:30

14:30-16:00

Presentation of papers
Track 9
- New Perspectives of Management and Teaching in Business Schools Room 1

Presentation of papers
Track 7
- General Management and Strategy
Room 2

16:00-17:20

WORKSHOP
CLADEA COIL / Link Class

Room 1
Speaker:
- Mariella Olivos R., Executive Coordinator - CLADEA
- Stella Tippin de Malpica, Professor and Researcher, ESAN University (Peru)

PANEL
Recognizing the skills and profile of the researcher 4.0

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Manuel Ortíz de Zevallos, Executive Director of CLADEA

Speaker:
- André Jun, Publisher, Emerald Publishing (Brazil)
- Nancy Matos, ESAN University (Peru)
- Claudia Álvarez Barrera, Administrative and Financial Vice-rector, University of Medellín (Colombia)
(16:00-16:50)

BREAK
(16:50-17:00)

SOCIAL ACTIVITY

Auditorium A
Mexico: Tradition, culture
Speaker: Ph.D. Valeria Sánchez, Egade Business School




16:00-17:20

17:20-17:30

BREAK

17:30-18:30

MEETING
CLADEA Research
Room 2

17:30-18:30

08:00-09:00

MEETING
ALLIANCE OF MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATIONS IN RISING ECONOMIES

Auditorium A
Moderator: Andrés Toledo, President of CLADEA
(8:00-8:50)

Innovation in Project Management

Auditorium B
Moderator:
- Manuel Ortíz de Zevallos, Executive Director of CLADEA

Speakers:
- Mrs. Agnieszka Maria Gasperini, ICF ACC, PMI-ACP, PMP PMI Director, CEO and founder of Project Management Consulting Best practices - Fund - PMI




BREAK
(8:50-9:00)

08:00-09:00

09:00-10:00

PANEL
Digital Competences in Business Schools

Auditorium A
Moderator:
- Otto Regalado, PhD in Management Sciences - Universidad ESAN (Peru)

Presentation of Papers
Track 5
- Project and Operations Management
Auditorium B



11:00-12:00

General Assembly of Members
Auditorium B

Presentation of papers
Track 10
- Non-Linear Business Transformation and Administration
Room 1
(10:00-11:30)

BREAK
(11:20-11:30)

Sponsored Special Session
Auditorium A
(11:30-12:00)



11:00-12:00

12:00-12:10

BREAK

12:10-13:00

MEETING
Latin American Network of Social Responsibility

Room 1
Moderator:
- Carmen Lezcano RLRS

Speaker:
- Ph.D Alfredo Estrada, Coordinator of the Center for Sustainability, Universidad de Lima - Peru

Deans Session
Sustainability of Business Schools: Strategies and decisions that transcend the classroom

Auditorium B
Moderator:
- Xavier Ordeñana, Dean Posgraduate School ESPAE - ESPOL Ecuador

Speakers:
- Jon Foster-Pedley Dean, HENLEY University (South Africa)
- Jorge Talavera, Rector, ESAN University
- Frank Hoffman, Dean, HHL Leipzig Graduate School of Management (Germany)
- Norman Arruda, Representative of the PRME



12:10-13:00

13:00-13:30

BREAK

13:30-14:00

Sponsored Special Session
Auditorium A


13:30-14:00

14:00-15:30

Presentation of Papers
Track 4
- (Latin America) Entrepreneurship and SMEs
Room 1


15:30-17:00

Presentation of papers
Track 8
- Innovation and Innovation Management
Room 2

Presentation of papers
Track 3
- Ethics, Social Responsibility and Sustainable Development
Room 3

15:30-17:00

17:00-17:10

BREAK

17:10-17:30

CLOSURE
56th International Congress # CLADEA2021
- Recognitions and Awards

Auditorium A
Speakers:
- Manuel Ortiz de Zevallos, Executive Director of CLADEA
- Raúl Montalvo, Director EGADE Business School - Tecnológico de Monterrey



17:10-17:30

17:30-17:50

SERENADE
Mexico, Mariachis
Auditorium A



CLADEA

WhatsApp Business:
+ 51  951 121 007

Organizer

Supported by

Copyright © CLADEA 2021.

Search